Call Us Now!

02 4421 5577

Privacy Policy Document

Privacy Policy Document

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been created to reflect our commitment to privacy and our adoption of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). My Travel Expert will take every reasonable measure to ensure your information is secure and abide by this privacy policy. All users of our web site and our services agree to act in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy protects your privacy by informing you about:

  • Data Collection
  • Use of Data
  • Disclosure of Data
  • Storage and Security of Data
  • Access and Correction of Data
  • Opting out of Marketing and Promotions
  • Making a Complaint
  • Maintenance of Privacy Policy

Data Collection

Personal information is collected from clients directly registering their contact details on our website or via our online booking form, or by completing a booking form and returning to us.  It is also collected by clients providing their information when registering for events, requesting information and providing us information related to the tour delivery either online, via telephone or face to face.

The kinds of personal information and sensitive information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, nationality, passport details, travel preferences and experiences, travel insurance and travel rewards and loyalty program membership.  We also collect health information relating to your current and previous health status, current and previous medical conditions, and your dietary requirements.  We also collect personal information, sensitive information and health information from or about your family members, next of kin, emergency contact details and/or other members of your travelling party.

Credit card details are not stored on our servers when you book, or buy travel products through our website or with us directly.

My Travel Expert engage third party contracted suppliers to store and analyse it’s data for marketing purposes.

Use of Data

Data that has been collected may be used for the following purposes:

  • Booking your travel requirements.
  • To contact you and other persons in relation to the services provided by My Travel Expert and the operators we use to make your booking.
  • To enable a My Travel Expert consultant to dispatch a brochure a customer has requested.
  • If you select, for My Travel Expert to communicate with you about new products
  • If you select, for My Travel Expert  to communicate with you about any new touring options special offers, competitions, surveys and newsletters.
  • To diagnose problems with our server and administer our data base and website.
  • We also use the information we collect to monitor and improve our internal operations, as well as to improve the experience of our web site users.

Disclosure of Data

My Travel Expert will only use this information to complete reservations on your behalf and to allow our consultants to contact you regarding your travel requirements. This includes providing necessary information to travel operators, airlines, hotels, insurance providers and attraction suppliers.

We do not send unsolicited mail, nor do we sell customers’ names, addresses, e-mail addresses or other personal information to any third party.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

We are affiliated with a range of third party businesses and travel suppliers located overseas.  In the course of doing business with you, we will routinely disclose some of your personal information (including sensitive information and health information) to these overseas recipients.Their permitted use of such information is limited to providing the required services.

We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Storage and Security of Data

The information we receive from or about users is stored on systems designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration of the information under our control. My Travel Expert consultants have a unique access process to facilitate your booking, and they are responsible for ensuring this access is not provided to others.

Only those My Travel Expert employees and contracted partners that have a legitimate business purpose for accessing and handling personal information obtained by us are given authorisation to do so.

Access and Correction of Data

We will, on written request, provide you with access to information we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act, 1988. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you our reasonable expenses incurred.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is correct and up to date when we collect or use it. If you consider that the information you or others have provided on your behalf may need to be changed, you may change those details by contacting us and we will take steps to correct it.

Opting out of Marketing and Promotions

The My Travel Expert web site allows users the option to opt-out of receiving communications from us. Users can choose not to receive information on any new My Travel Expert holidayg options and special offers. Opting out of all mail correspondence will also result in Welcome Home packs not being generated and sent. There may be a delay of up to two weeks from the date of opting out to the date of all correspondence ending.

Making a Complaint

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  If you have any concerns, please contact us at:

Customer Liaison Department
E: nowra@mytravelexpert.com.au
P: 0244215577
A: PO Box 796
​NOWRA NSW 2541

and we will respond in writing to your concerns. If we have not been able to resolve your complaint satisfactorily, you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Maintenance of Privacy Policy

My Travel Expert will post on our website ( mytravelexpert.com.au ) any alterations to this privacy policy. Users are responsible for periodically checking our web site for changes to this policy.